Transportation Policy Council Members

TPC Officers - 2022

Representing Officer Alternate
City of Houston Chairman
David Robinson
Council Member
Abbie Kamin
Council Member
Waller County First Vice Chair
Justin Beckendorff
County Commissioner
Walter Smith
County Commissioner
Fort Bend County Second Vice Chair
Grady Prestage
County Commissioner
Stacy Slawinski, P.E.
County Engineer
Smaller Cities Secretary
Nancy Arnold
Council Member, City of Waller
Sally Branson
Council Member
Galveston County Past Chair 
Kenneth Clark
County Commissioner
David Linder
County Commissioner

TPC Members - 2022

Representing Member Alternate
City of Baytown Brandon Capetillo
Mayor
Heather Betancourth
Council Member
City of Conroe Raymond McDonald
Mayor Pro-Tem
Thomas Woolley
Director, Capital
Projects/Engineering
City of Galveston David Collins
Council Member, District 2
John Paul Listowski
Council Member, District 2
City of Houston Carolyn Evans-Shabazz
Council Member
Sallie Alcorn
Council Member
City of Houston Carol Haddock, P.E.
Director
Houston Public Works
Veronica O. Davis, P.E.
Deputy Director
Houston Public Works
City of League City Larry Millican
Council Member
John Bowen
Council Member
City of Missouri City Shashi Kumar
Director, Public Works
Todd Hoover
Assistant Director, Public Works
City of Pasadena Cary Bass
Council Member
Dan Pennington
Chief of Staff
City of Pearland Kevin Cole
Mayor
Tom Reid
Mayor Emeritus
City of Sugar Land Joe Zimmerman
Mayor
Jennifer Lane
Council Member
City of Texas City Dedrick Johnson
Mayor
Jon Branson
Executive Director
Brazoria County Matt Hanks, JD, P.E.
County Engineer
David Linder
County Commissioner, Pct
Chambers County Billy Combs
County Commissioner, Pct. 4
Cory Taylor
County Engineer
Harris County Adrian Garcia
County Commissioner, Pct. 2
Milton Rahman, P.E.
County Engineer
Harris County Lina Hidalgo
County Judge
Roberto Treviño
Executive Director
Liberty County David Douglas
Engineering Administrator
Jay Knight
County Judge
Montgomery County Mark Keough
County Judge
James Metts
County Commissioner, Pct. 4
Gulf Coast Rail District Carol Lewis
Chairman, GCRD
Jeff Ross
Board Member, GCRD
METRO Sanjay Ramabhadran
Chair, Board of Directors
Thomas Lambert
President/CEO
H-GAC At-Large Chuck Wemple
Executive Director
Jeff Taebel
Director, Community/Environmental
Other Transportation Interests Phyllis Saathoff
Executive Director, Port Freeport
Roger Guenther
Executive Director, Port Houston
TxDOT Beaumont District Martin Gonzalez, P.E.
District Engineer
Adam Jack, P.E.
Director, Transportation Planning/Development
TxDOT Houston District Eliza Paul, P.E.
District Engineer
Varuna A. Singh, P.E.
Deputy District Engineer

Non-Voting TPC Ex-Officio Members - 2022

Representing Ex-Officio Member
Texas State Senate Carol Alvarado, District 6
Freight Rail Interests Chad Schelbitzki
Union Pacific Railroad, Asst Vice President
Public Affairs-Southern Region
Freight Rail Interests Hugh McCulley
BSNF Railway
Texas House of Representatives Dennis Paul, District 129
Wharton County Phillip Spenrath, County Judge
Texas House of Representatives Ed Thompson, District 29