Transportation Advisory Committee Membership Listing

2021 TAC Officers

Representing Primary Alternate

Harris County

Chairman
Loyd Smith, P.E.

Brannan Hicks

Active Transportation (2)

1st Vice Chair
Veronica Chapa-Gorczynski

Joe Cutrufo

Smaller Cities (3)

2nd Vice Chair
Morad Kabiri, P.E., AICP

Vacant

2021 TAC Members

Representing Primary Alternate

Smaller Cities (1)

Ricardo Villagrand, CFM
Community Development Director
City of Mont Belvieu

Jorge Flores
Economic Development Coordinator
City of Galena Park

Smaller Cities (2)

Sean Landis
Deputy City Manager
City of Seabrook

Teresa Evans
Director
City of LaPorte

Transit (1)

Perri D'Armond
Director Public Transportation
Fort Bend County

Yvette Maldonado
Finance and Administration Manager

Transit (2)

Ken Fickes
Director
Harris County Office of Transit
Services

Vernon Chambers
Assistant Director
Harris County Office of Transit Services

Transit (3)

Ruthanne Haut
Deputy Director, Community Services
The Woodlands Township

John Powers
Assistant General Manager
The Woodlands Township

Environmental (1)

Carl Woodward
Manager
Harris County Flood District

Craig Maske
Chief Planning Officer
Harris County Flood District

Environmental (2)

Katherine Parker
Executive Director
Gulf Coast Rail District

Dr. Carol Lewis
Director of CTTR Transportation Studies
Texas Southern University

Planning (1)

David Fields
Chief Transportation Planner
City of Houston

Katrina Bayer
Deputy Assistant Director-Traffic Management Branch-City of Houston

Planning (2)

Faustino Benavidez, P.E.
Director of Engineering
Harris County

Reynaldo Guerra, PhD
Director of Government Affairs & Community Relations
Harris County

Planning (3)

Lisa Kocich-Meyer
Director of Planning
City of Sugarland

Fabio Capillo
Assistant Director, Transportation & Drainage Operations
City of Houston

Business Interests (1)

Marlisa Briggs
Executive Director
North Houston Association

Elijah Williams
Executive Director
Energy Corridor District

Business Interests (2)

B.J. Simon
Associate Executive Director
Baytown-West Chambers County EDF

Stephanie Pizzoferrato
Deputy Director
Covestro


Citizen Interests (1)

(Vacant)

Jonathan Brooks
Director of Policy & Planning
LINK Houston

Citizen Interests (2)

Andrea French
Executive Director
Transportation Advocacy Group (TAG)

Sherry Weesner, P.E., CPM
President
Memorial-Heights TIRZ 5

Port of Houston

Bruce Mann
Director of Freight Mobility
Port Houston

Rohit Saxena
Interim Director, Facility Planning
Port Houston

Ports

Michael Wilson
Director of Economic Development & Mobility
Port Freeport

Brett Milutin
Director of Port Operations
Port Freeport

Toll Road (1)

Heather Jinkins Cantu
Deputy Director, Policy, Compliance and Stakeholder Engagement
Harris County Toll Road Authority

Dr. David Abraham
Green Infrastructure and Sustainability Planner
Harris County Toll Road Authority

Toll Road (2)

James Thompson
Executive Consultant
Fort Bend County Toll Road Authority

(Vacant)

Active Transportation (1)

Ana Ramirez-Huerta
Transportation Planner
TxDOT Houston

Catherine McCreight
Senior Transportation Planner
TxDOT

Airport

Bill Zrioka
Senior Planner
Houston Airport System

Marcel Allen
Managing Aviation Planner

Regional Planning

Jeff Taebel, AICP At-Large H-GAC
Director of Community & Environmental

Meagan Coughlin
At-Large H-GAC
Director of Communications

METRO

Clint Harbert
Vice President
System & Capital Planning

Priya Zachariah
Manager
Regional & Long Range Planning

TxDOT Beaumont District

Adam Jack, P.E. Director
Transportation Planning & Development

Scott Ayres, P.E. Supervisor
Transportation Engineering

TxDOT Houston District

James Koch
Director
Transportation Planning & Development

Andrew C. Mao, P.E.
Director
Advanced Transportation Planning

Brazoria County

Matt Hanks, P.E.
County Engineer

Karen McKinnon
Assistant County Engineer

Chambers County

Billy Combs, P.E.
Commissioner, Pct. 4

Natalie G. Lopez
Engineering Graduate

Fort Bend County

Stacy Slawinski, P.E.
County Engineer

Rick J. Staigle, P.E.
First Assistant County Engineer

Galveston County

Michael Shannon, P.E.
County Engineer

Nancy Baher, P.E.
Assistant County Engineer

Liberty County

David Douglas
Permits & Inspections Dept. Admin

Hon. Jay Knight
County Judge

Montgomery County

Jeff Johnson, P.E.
County Engineer

Brian Clark
Assistant County Engineer

Waller County

Yancy Scott, P.E.
County Engineer

Jared Chen
Assistant County Engineer

City of Baytown

Nick Woolery
Assistant Manager
City of Baytown

Frank Simoneaux
Director of Public Works/Engineering

City of Conroe

Adam France
City Planner

Chris Bogert, P.E.
City Engineer

City of Galveston

Robert Winiecke, P.E., CFM
Director of Public Works

Daniel Christodoss, P.E.
City Engineer

City of Houston

Veronica O. Davis, P.E.
Deputy Director

David Wurdlow
Assistant Director, PWE

City of League City

Christopher Sims
Director of Engineering

Hon. Chad Tressler
Council Member

City of Missouri City

Todd Hoover
Assistant Director of Public Works

Shashi Kumar, P.E.
Dir. of Public Works & City Engineer

City of Pasadena

Robin Green, P.E.
Director of Public Works

Sarah Benavides, P.E.
Sr. Assistant Director of Public Works

City of Pearland

Trent Epperson
Assistant City Manager

Robert Upton, P.E.
Director of Engineering

City of Sugar Land

Monique Johnson, AICP
Transportation & Mobility Innovation Manager

Rick Ramirez, P.E.
Intergovernmental Relations Manager

City of Texas City

Doug Kneupper, P.E.
Director of Transportation & Planning

(Vacant)

TAC Ex-Officio Members

Roger E. Rees, Port Director for Port of Galveston